1921-1939
Summary of Contestants in the 1921-1939 Pageants
Information from: Pageantopolis (website)
Miss America official logo downloaded from the Miss America website

 

MISS AMERICA 1921

1921 September 7
8 entries

Result
1  WASHINGTON DC - Margaret Gorman

Remainder
CAMDEN (NJ) - Kathryn M. Gearon
HARRISBURG (PA) - Emma Pharo
NEW YORK CITY (NY) - Virginia Lee
NEWARK (NJ) - Margaret Bates
OCEAN CITY (NJ) - Hazel Harris
PHILADELPHIA (PA) - Nellie Orr
PITTSBURGH (PA) - Thelma Matthews

MISS AMERICA 1922

1922  September 8
59 entries competed against Miss America 1921 (Gorman)

Results
1  COLUMBUS (OH) - Mary Katherine Campbell
2  NASHVILLE (TN) - Sue Burton
3  NEW YORK CITY (NY) - Dorothy Hughes

Remainder
AKRON (OH) - Doris Widdensheim
ALLENTOWN (PA) - Ellen Sherr
BALTIMORE (MD) - Irma Knabe
BINGHAMTON (NY) - Helen Agnes Scarles
BIRMINGHAM (AL) - Elise Sparrow
BOSTON (MA) - Charlotte Trowbridge
BRIDGEPORT (CT) - Paula E. Spottle
BRIDGETON (NJ) - Sara Alice Bell
BRIGHTON BEACH (NY) - Ruth Andres
BUFFALO (NY) - Bertha D. Rent
CHESTER (PA) - Anna Maria Burke
CHICAGO (IL) - Georgia Hale
CLEVELAND (OH) - Leila Charles
DAYTON (OH) - Helen Francis Smith
DETROIT (MI) - M. Beth Madson
EASTON (PA) - Dorothy Haupt
ERIE (PA) - Thera McDonnel
FALL RIVER (MA) - Helen Lynch
FLORIDA - Eleanor Logan (of Jacksonville)
GREATER CAMDEN (NJ) - Eleanor Lindley
HARRISBURG (PA) - Gertrude Shoemack
INDIANAPOLIS (IN) - Thelma Blossom
JOHNSTOWN (PA) - Velma Zeigler
KANSAS CITY (MO) - Miriam Chafee
LANCASTER (PA) - Elsie Blumenstock
LONG BEACH (NY) - Lillian Harnach
LOS ANGELES (CA) - Katherine Angela Grant
LOUISVILLE (KY) - Dorothy Heick
MACON (GA) - Frances Gurr
MEMPHIS (TN) - Ruth Doughty
MONTREAL (QC) - Marie Gauthier
NEW BEDFORD (MA) - Alice Burke
NEW HAVEN (CT) - Lillian O. Peterson
NEW ORLEANS (LA) - Maud Allison Price
OCEAN CITY (NJ) - Marion Steelman
PHILADELPHIA (PA) - Kitty Molineaux
PITTSBURGH (PA) - Rae Bennett
PORTLAND (OR) - Virginia Edwards
POTTSVILLE (PA) - Leah M. Knapp
READING (PA) - Evelyn Renninger
ROCHESTER (NY) - Mildred Moon
SAN FRANCISCO (CA) - Tanssia Zara
SEATTLE (WA) - Evelyn Atkinson
SCHENECTADY (NY) - Roberta Cooper
SOUTH BEACH (NY) - Mary Hlavka
ST. LOUIS (MO) - Mildred Hose
SYRACUSE (NY) - M. Rosamond Fahey
TOLEDO (OH) - Loraine Foskey
TORONTO (ON) - Marjorie Smith
TRENTON (NJ) - Endia Fisk
UTICA (NY) - Janette Adams
VINELAND (NJ) - Mary E. Edwards
WASHINGTON DC - Evelyn C. Lewis
WATERBURY (CT) - Hazel Germershausen
WHEELING (WV) - Mary Dange
WILMINGTON (DE) - Adele Senft

Disqualified
ALASKA - Helmer Liederman

MISS AMERICA 1923

1923  September 7
69  of 74  entries which competed against Misses America 1921  (Gorman) & 1922  (Campbell)

Results
1  MISS AMERICA 1922 - Mary Katherine Campbell
2  BROOKLYN (NY) - Ethelda Bernice Kervin
3  CONEY ISLAND (NY) - Heather Eunice Walker
4  ST. LOUIS (MO) - Charlotte Nash
5  PHILADELPHIA (PA) - Marion Green

Among the remainder
AKRON (OH) - Thelma Boyd
ALBANY (NY) - Peggy Ross
ALLENTOWN (PA) - Helen Noble
ALTOONA (PA) - Margaret Lillian Ross
ASHEVILLE (NC) - Rose Hildebrand
ATLANTA (GA) - Frances Thayer
BALTIMORE (MD) - Billie Muller
BINGHAMTON (NY) - Bonita C. Bement
BIRMINGHAM (AL) - Louise Newman
BOSTON (MA) - Margaret Black
BRIDGETON (NJ) - Sarah Delp
BRIGHTON BEACH (NY) - Edithea Lois Wild
BUFFALO (NY) - Irene Knight
BURLINGTON (VT) - Hazel Gove
CAMBRIDGE (MA) - Doris George
CAPE MAY (NJ) - Mildred McCann
CHARLESTON (SC) - Agatha G. Schachte
CHICAGO (IL) - Corinne Dellefield
CINCINNATI (OH) - Olga Emrick
CLEVELAND (OH) - Mary Jane Clark
COLUMBUS (OH) - Genevieve Mambourg
CUMBERLAND (MD) - Elizabeth Catherine Steele
DALLAS (TX) - Ruth Elizabeth Brand
EASTON (PA)
ERIE (PA) - Agnes Connelly
FORT WORTH (TX) - Bessie Laurene Roosa
GLOUCESTER (MA) - Elizabeth McClure
GREATER CAMDEN (NJ) - Florence Nurock
HARRISBURG (PA) - Helen R. Knisely
HOUSTON (TX) - Gladys M. Webber
JACKSONVILLE (FL) - Alice Phillips
JOHNSTOWN (PA) - Betty Grening
LAKELAND (FL) - Mary Weaver
LANCASTER (PA) - Cora Frey
LEBANON (PA) - Grace Kohr
LONG BEACH (CA) - Vera King
LOUISVILLE (KY)
MEMPHIS (TN) - Elizabeth Mallory
MIAMI (FL) - Katherine Kyle
NEW BEDFORD (MA) - Mildred Salisbury
NEW HAVEN (CT) - Helen Haddock
NEW YORK CITY (NY) - Peggy Verna Shevlin
NIAGARA FALLS (NY) - Neid Tell
NORRISTOWN (PA) - Mildred Maconachy
OCEAN CITY (NJ) - Grace E. Taylor
OKLAHOMA CITY (OK) - Mary Dean Overby
PENNSYLVANIA
PENSACOLA (FL) - Katherine Floyd
PORTLAND (ME) - Winona Evelyn Drew
PORTLAND (OR) - Patricia Smith
POTTSVILLE (PA) - Isabel B. Lynch
PROVIDENCE (RI) - Loretta Lucille LaFlamme
READING (PA) - Jane Ondek
RICHMOND (VA) - Phyllis Gates
ROCHESTER (NY) - Leta Cowles
SAN ANTONIO (TX) - Katherine Hensley (America 24)
SAN FRANCISCO (CA) - Viola Regal
SUNBURY (PA) - Mary Botto
SYRACUSE (NY) - Eileen M. Snyder
TRENTON (NJ) - Alma Dominica Cecone
TULSA (OK) - Constance Crosby
WASHINGTON DC - Lorraine Bunch
WEST VIRGINIA - Neva “Toby” Jackson
WILMINGTON (DE) - Ruth Agnes Brady

MISS AMERICA 1924

1924  September 6
79 of 83  entries which competed against Miss America 1922  (Campbell)

Results
1  PHILADELPHIA (PA) - Ruth Augusta Malcolmson
2  MISS AMERICA 1922-1923  - Mary Katherine Campbell
3  SANTA CRUZ (CA) - Fay Lanphier (America 25)
4  LOS ANGELES (CA) - Lillian Knight
5  (tied) MANHATTAN (NY) - Beatrice Roberts (America 25)
5  (tied) CHICAGO (IL) - Margaret Leigh

Semi-finalists
ATLANTA (GA) - Estelle Bradley
CAPE MAY (NJ) - Emily Borbach
GREATER NEW YORK (NY) - Margie Booth (of Brooklyn)
HOBOKEN (NJ) - Emerita Monsch
MILWAUKEE (WI) - Clara Koehler
NEW ORLEANS (LA) - Louise Moore
NEWARK (NJ) - Edith Becker
OKLAHOMA CITY (OK) - Willie Mae Stockton
WASHINGTON DC - Helen Gould Sweeney
YOUNGSTOWN (OH) - Pauline James

Among the remainder
ALGIERS (LA)
ALTOONA (PA) - Katherine Brown
AUSTIN (TX) - Vera Simpson
BALTIMORE (MD) - Mary Rose Kenny
BAY RIDGE (NY)
BEAUMONT (TX) - Freeda Rowley
BILOXI (MS) - Vivian Ruth Shaddinger
BIRMINGHAM (AL) - Mildred Adams
BOSTON (MA) - Mildred M. Prendergast  (last married woman to be allowed to compete)
BRADLEY BEACH (NJ) - Edith Wright
BRONX (NY) - Helene Goebbel
BROOKLYN (NY)
CATSKILL MOUNTAINS (CT) - Frances Robinson
COLUMBUS (GA) - Lenore O'Ryan
COLUMBUS (OH)
CONEY ISLAND (NY) - Agnes I. Leonard
CUMBERLAND (MD) - Gretchen Carney
DALLAS (TX) - Etta Mae Collins
DECATUR (IL) - Virginia Lipscomb
DELAWARE COUNTY (PA) - Margaret McGee
ELIZABETH (NJ) - Helen Mankus
ERIE (PA)
FORT WORTH (TX) - Hazel Doolin
GALVESTON (TX) - Lorraine Holzhaus
HOUSTON (TX) - Mary C. Wilmot
IRVINGTON (TX)
JACKSON (MS) - Mabel Batson
JACKSONVILLE (FL)
JERSEY CITY (NJ) - Bonnie Blair
JOHNSTOWN (PA) - Adeline Richardson
KEARNY (NJ)
LAKELAND (FL) - Margaret Swindell
LANCASTER (PA) - Stella Springer
LONG BRANCH (NJ)
LOUISVILLE (KY)
MARCUS HOOK (PA)
NASHVILLE (TN)
NEWBURGH (NY) - Mary Griggs
NORRISTOWN (PA) - Dorothy E. Gross
OAKLAND (CA) - Irma Frazier
PADUCAH (KY) - Kathleen McElroy
PENSACOLA (FL) - Lottie Eitzen
PITTSBURGH (PA) - Helen Steubner
PLEASANTVILLE (NJ) - Gertrude McDonnell
PORTLAND (ME) - Lillian J. Barry
PROVIDENCE (RI)
QUEENS (NY) - Mary Carlson
READING (PA) - Nellie M. Paige
RICHMOND (NY)
ROCHESTER (NY) - Katherine Skuse
SAN ANTONIO (TX) - Katherine Hensley (America 24)
SIOUX CITY (IA)
SOMERS POINT (NJ) - Ethel Sipps
ST. LOUIS (MO) - Helen Moore
STAMFORD (CT) - Helen Haddock
SYRACUSE (NY) - Alma Jeanne Williams
TAMPA (FL) - Virginia McRae
TEXAS CITY (TX) - Thelma Kirsch
TULSA (OK) - Rose Everett
WATERTOWN (NY) - Hilda Farrell
WEST PALM BEACH (FL) - Frances Payne
WICHITA (KS) - Donna Frye
WILKES BARRE (PA) - Theresa Matzer
YONKERS (NY) - Florence Kreisler

MISS AMERICA 1925 

1925  September 11
65  entries

Results
1  CALIFORNIA - Fay Lanphier
2  LOS ANGELES (CA) - Adrienne Dore

Semi-finalists
BILOXI (MS) - Laurice McFarland
BRONX (NY) - Edith Higgins
CLEVELAND (OH) - Elsie Connor
DETROIT (MI) - Jane Porter
GREATER NEW YORK (NY) - Beatrice Roberts (Manhattan 24)
JERSEY CITY (NJ) - Frances M. Glowaski
LOUISVILLE (KY) - Madeline O’Laughlin
MIAMI (FL) - Ruth Woodall
MINNEAPOLIS (MN) - Lucille McGinnity
NEWARK (NJ) - Helen Corcoran
OMAHA (NB) - Myrtle Roach
PITTSBURGH (PA) - Mildred Walker
SYRACUSE (NY) - Fern Jackson

Remainder
ALBUQUERQUE (NM) - Celina Chauvin
BALBOA (Canal Zone) - Rena De Young
BALTIMORE (MD) - Thelma Krakan
BAY RIDGE (NY) - Ethel Grossbeck
BIRMINGHAM (AL) - Nellie Kincaid
BOSTON (MA) - Nina Wolff
BRIDGEPORT (CT) - Alta Sommerville
BROOKLYN (NY)
CATSKILL MOUNTAINS (CT) - Grace Marie Carr
CHICAGO (IL) - Margarita Gonzales
DALLAS (TX) - Elinore Wilkens
ELGIN (IL) - Lucille Burns
ERIE (PA) - Mary Ann Guth
FORT WORTH (TX) - Mary Louise Kilman
FREDERICK (MD) - Mildred Lee Purdy
HAGERSTOWN (MD) - Aleda Bradford Cook
HARTFORD (CT) - Mary Brandaburg
HOUSTON (TX) - Edna Francis
LANCASTER (PA) - Estella Wittell
LANSING (MI) - Margherite Strang
LITTLE ROCK (AR) - Virginia Bowers
MANCHESTER (CT) - Helen Kanehl
MILWAUKEE (WI) - Virginia Armstrong
NEW ENGLAND - Katherine Kearns (of Newton MA)
NEW ORLEANS (LA) - Thelma Roelling
NORFOLK (VA) - Dorothea Prince
OHIO - Elarka Towne (of Conneaut)
OKLAHOMA CITY (OK) - Fern Marlow
PENSACOLA (FL) - Lucy D. Yonge
PHILADELPHIA (PA) - Annette Jackson
POTTSVILLE (PA) - Elsie Gallagher
READING (PA) - Florence Zawidski
RHODE ISLAND - Loretta Berchman
SAN FRANCISCO (CA) - Edyth Flynn
SANTA CRUZ (CA) - Yetta Haber
SCRANTON (PA) - Beulah Keator
SEATTLE (WA) - Evelyn Louise Carman
SIOUX CITY (IA) - Dorothy Nordyke
ST. LOUIS (MO) - Eileen Wenzel
ST. PAUL (MN) - Dorothy Bastyr
TOLEDO (OH)
TULSA (OK) - Rose Everett
UNIONTOWN (PA) - Mildred Sherman
WASHINGTON DC - Abbie Virginia Egan
WATERTOWN (NY) - Florence V. Andrews
WESTCHESTER (NY) - Emma Soltis
WHEELING (WV) - Eleanor McCrcken
WICHITA (KS) - Wildeana Withers
YONKERS (NY) - Wilma Engle
YOUNGSTOWN (OH) - Isabel Robertson

MISS AMERICA 1926 

1926 September 10
62  of 73  entries

Results
1  TULSA (OK) - Norma Des Cygnes Smallwood
2  WASHINGTON DC - Marjorie Joosting

Semi-finalists
BRIDGEPORT (CT) - Florence Harriet Green
DALLAS (TX) - Rosebud Blondell
DENVER (CO) - Dolores Conrad
GREATER NEW YORK (NY) - Ruth K. Patterson
KANSAS CITY (MO) - Margaret Jordan
LANSING (MI) - Joyce Jean Hurd
NEWARK (NJ) - Mildred Morlock
NORFOLK (VA) - Eleanor V. Reid
ORANGE (NJ) - Evelynne Jeanne Crowell
PHILADELPHIA (PA) - Anna Mae Reefer
SEATTLE (WA) - Leona Natalia Fengler
ST. LOUIS (MO) - Corinne Groves
YONKERS (NY) - Catherine Kennedy

Among the remainder
BALTIMORE (MD) - Mildred Adams
BATTLE CREEK (MI) - Gertrude Fisher
BAY RIDGE (NY)
BILOXI (MS) - Mabel Riley
BOSTON (MA)
BRIGANTINE BEACH (NJ) - Mary Mayretic
CANARSIE (NJ)
CHARLESTON (SC) - Dorothy Brickman
CHICAGO (IL) - Mae Greene
COLORADO - Jeanette Roland
DETROIT (MI) - Ruth Mae Fowler
DULUTH (MN) - Florence Fuller
ELIZABETH (NJ) - Lucy Taylor
ELMIRA (NY)
FORT WORTH (TX) - Winnie Law
HARTFORD (CT) - Doris Laretta Beaupre
HOBOKEN (NJ) - Anita Limbacker
HOUSTON (TX) - Zasada Lord
HUNTINGDON (WV) - Olive Davis
INDIANAPOLIS (IN)
LANCASTER (PA)
LOCKPORT (NY) - Mary Robinson
LOUISVILLE (KY) - Gladys Imogene King
MADISON (WI) - Dorothy Seiler
MILWAUKEE (WI) - Florence Andrees
MINNEAPOLIS (MN) - Helen Katherine Douglas
MISSOURI - Ruby Wallace
MOBILE (AL) - Vivian McDowell
NEW ENGLAND - Ethel Cusher
NEW HAVEN (CT) - Molla Barnett
NEW ORLEANS (LA) - Edna du Vernay
OMAHA (NE) - Anne Kathleen Foucar
OSWEGO (NY)
PORTLAND (OR) - Maxine Jennings
PORTSMOUTH (MA) - Rosa Lee Irving
POTTSVILLE (PA) - Esther Weissinger
RACINE (WI)
SAN FRANCISCO (CA) - Eleanor Twohig
SCRANTON (PA) - Ila E. Williams
SPOKANE (WA) - Gloria Smith
SPRINGFIELD (MA) - Muriel Borek
TACOMA (WA) - Dorothy Rothermell
UNION CITY (NJ) - Elizabeth Welch
UTAH - Doretta Carstensen (of Salt Lake City
)
WHEELING (WV) - Cecilail Cresap
WICHITA (KS) - Ruth Richardson
WILDWOOD GABLES (NJ) - Kathleen Coyle
WILKES BARRE (PA) - Helen Villet Grant
(unknown) - Genevieve Freechette

MISS AMERICA 1927

1927 September 9
74  entries competed against Miss America 1926 (Smallwood)

Results
1  ILLINOIS - Lois Eleanor Delander
2  DALLAS (TX) - Moselle Ransome

Finalists
HAMMOND (IN) - Anne Howe
PHILADELPHIA (PA) - Kathleen Coyle
TULSA (OK) - Virginia Claire Howard

Semi-finalists
BATTLE CREEK (MI) - Charlotte Jane Lowe
BOSTON (MA) - Ethel Beatrice La Peirce
CALIFORNIA - Bertha Wiezel (of Santa Cruz)
CHARLESTON (SC) - Claudia Harvin
HUNTINGTON (WV) - Lillian Ward
NEW YORK CITY (NY) - Frieda Louise Mierse
NEWARK (NJ) - Carolyn Pierson
OAKLAND (CA) - Ruby Smith
PITTSFIELD (NY) - Martha E. Hick
ROCHESTER (PA) - Dorothea Ditmer

Remainder
BALTIMORE (MD) - Beulah Goldsborough
BILOXI (MS) - Phyllis Hunt
BRIDGEPORT (CT) - Antoinette Violet
BUFFALO (NY) - Kay Armstrong
CANTON (OH) - Erma Shorwood Steele
CENTRAL NEW YORK
CHICAGO (IL) - Myrtle Christian Valstad
DANVILLE (IL) - Gladys Vilet
DENVER (CO) - Elva Yvette Roy
EL PASO (TX) - Mildred Casad
ELIZABETH (NJ) - Helen Mankus
FLINT (MI) - Ruth Bushroe
FORT WORTH (TX) - Juanita Gilbert
GARY (IN) - Anna May Owens
HARTFORD (CT) - Leona Farth Monoson
INDIANA - Hilda Marguerite Koch (of South Bend)
IOWA - Geneva Roberts (of Storm Lake)
JAMESTOWN (NY) - Laura Belle Cooper
JERSEY CITY (NJ) - Eunice Geiser
KALAMAZOO (MI) - Florence Nina Clement
KANSAS CITY (MO) - Marion Kenser
LANSING (MI) - Margherite Straus
LOCKPORT (NY) - Peggy Louise Proctor
LYNN (MA) - Muriel E. Bowers
MADISON (WI) - Marjorie Leffingwell
MIAMI (FL) - Marie Hands
MINNEAPOLIS (MN) - Sylvia Irene Brenner
NEW ENGLAND - Marion Howarth (of Fall River MA)
NEW HAVEN (CT) - Dorothy Barton
NEW ORLEANS (LA) - Gladys Moore
OHIO - Evelyn Wilgus (of Russels Point)
PASSIAC (NJ) - Harriet Rita Shelby
PENNSYLVANIA - Florence R. Koons (of Philadelphia)
PITTSBURGH (PA) - Mary Millnack
PONTIAC (MI) - Margaret Tinney
PRINCESS AMERICA I - Allice Carry
RHODE ISLAND - June Frances Costello (of Providence)
RIVERSIDE (NY)
SAGINAW (MI) - Charlotte Elaine Bowman
SAN FRANCISCO (CA) - Naoma Farrand
SEATTLE (WA) - Eleanor Maddleux
SOUTH DAKOTA - Romana Sarenson (of Lemmon)
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA - Louise Heathman (of San Diego)
SPOKANE (WA) - Eva King
SPRINGFIELD (MA) - Anna G. Bernard
ST. LOUIS (MO) - Katherine Callaway
TERRE HAUTE (IN) - Vera Haspel
UNION CITY (NJ) - Sue Hoch
UTAH - Esther Kilpatrick (of Salt Lake City)
UTICA (NY) - Margaret Lockwood
WASHINGTON DC - Gladys Cookman
WATERTOWN (NY) - Eve M. Bergman
WESTERN NEW YORK - Betty Schwartz
WHEELING (WV) - Mildred Dorothy Bright
WICHITA (KS) - Mildred Orr
WILKES-BARRE (PA) - Esther J. Cantor
WISCONSIN - June Hillyer (of Fort Atkinson)
WORCESTER (MA) - Dorothy M. Rawson
YONKERS (NY) - Emma Sackett

NOTE: The pageant was discontinued from 1928 to 1932, and again in 1934

MISS AMERICA 1933

1933  September 9
25 entries

Results
1  CONNECTICUT - Marion Bergeron
2  NEW YORK - Florence Mayer
3  CALIFORNIA - Blanche McDonald
4  VIRGINIA - Evangeline Glidwell

Semi-finalists
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA - Rita Burns
KENTUCKY - Lucille Rader
LOUISIANA - Marjorie Hagler
MAINE - Iva Stewart
MASSACHUSETTS - Elsie Taylor
MICHIGAN - Barbara Strand
MISSISSIPPI - Dorothy Eley
MISSOURI - Marie Marks
NEW JERSEY - Gertrude Christman
OHIO - Corinne Porter
PENNSYLVANIA - Geraldine Glassman
WASHINGTON - Gladine Sweetser
WEST VIRGINIA - Mildred Fetty
WISCONSIN
- Marie Huebner

Remainder
DELAWARE - Victoria George
KANSAS - Pauline Sayre
MARYLAND - Dorothy Dennis
NEW HAMPSHIRE - Leita Laughley
NEW MEXICO - Julia Valdez
NORTH CAROLINA - Leola Councilman
VERMONT

Disqualified, but permitted to participate without being judged
ARKANSAS - Virginia Ferguson (married)
IDAHO - Margaret Whitman (non-resident, Spokane WA)
ILLINOIS - Lilian Kroener (non-resident, St. Louis MO)
IOWA - Eleanore Dankering (non-resident, school in Indiana)

Withdrew
NEW YORK CITY (NY) - Elsie Donath 
OKLAHOMA - Joanna Alcorn  (appendicitis upon arrival)

MISS AMERICA 1935 

1935  September 7
52  entries

Results
1  PITTSBURGH (PA) - Henrietta Leaver
2  MISSOURI - Edna Smith (of Fayette)
3  KENTUCKY - Jeane M. Megerle (of Fort Thomas)

Semi-finalists
BURLINGTON (NJ) - Mary Dillinger
CALIFORNIA - Virginia Dunham (of San Francisco)
FLORIDA - Elizabeth Hull - Plant City
NEW HAVEN (CT) - Ruth S. Rubin
NORRISTOWN (PA) - Helen Keaser
PENNS GROVE (NJ) - Elizabeth Koehler
PHILADELPHIA (PA) - Jean Kathryn McCool
WASHINGTON DC - Helen Loyce Clum
WEST PHILADELPHIA (PA) - Lenore Pollock

Remainder
ATLANTA (GA) - LaRue Wilson
BALTIMORE (MD) - Frances Stine
BIRMINGHAM (AL) - Adelynn Owen
BLOOMFIELD (NJ) - Mildred Hughes
BRIDGEPORT (CT) - Sonia Banks
BRIDGEPORT (PA) - Loretta Gloria Tarle
BRIDGETON (NJ) - Geraldine Hester
BROOKLYN (NY) - Grace Travis
CAMDEN (NJ) - Lena Melamed
CINCINNATI (OH) - Beatrice Rose Pfeiffer
CLEVELAND (OH) - Eleanor Papin
CONNECTICUT - Margaretta S. Kling (of New Haven)
CONSHOHOCKEN (PA) - Eileen Rita Skelly
DELAWARE COUNTY (PA) - Florence Carman
GREATER HARTFORD (CT) - Veronica Turosky
HARTFORD (CT) - Margaret Holmes
HILLSIDE (NJ) - Dorothy Wainwright
IOWA - Connie R. Rosenfield
LAKE HOPATCONG (NJ) - Ann Golden
LEOMINSTER (MA) - Rita Mae King
MAYFAIR (PA) - Margie Godwin
MINNESOTA - Mildred Barrett (of Marshall)
MISSISSIPPI - LaFrance Boyette (of Shelby)
MONTGOMERY
COUNTY (PA) - Marie Baumgard
MOUNT
HOLLY (NJ) - Esther Moore
NEW JERSEY - Norine Hughes
NEW YORK - Vera Haal
NEWARK (NJ) - Ann Harvey
PORTLAND (ME) - Edith Smith
POUGHKEEPSIE (NY) - Laura Baker
PROVIDENCE (RI) - Beatrice McKenzie
QUINCY (MA) - Mary Stanley
RIVERSIDE
(NJ) - Othelia Mitsch
SCRANTON (PA) - Alice Brown
TAMAQUA (PA) - Claire Spirt
TENNESSEE - Sarah Maxine Beard
WEST ORANGE (NJ) - Ann Halko
WEST WARWICK (RI) - Leona Mucha
WILKES-BARRE
(PA) - Gertrude Schappert
WOODBURY (NJ) - Thelma Foulks

MISS AMERICA 1936

1936 September 12
47 entries

Results
1  PHILADELPHIA (PA) - Rose Veronica Coyle
2  CALIFORNIA - Phyllis Hume Dobson
3  CONNECTICUT - Tillie Theodora Cecilia Grey
4  COOK COUNTY (IL) - Arlene Causey
5  BIRMINGHAM (AL) - Gloria Levings

Semi-finalists
ALABAMA - Tommy Marie Peck
BLUE GRASS (KY) - Jean M. Megerle
BUCKEYE LAKE (OH) - Evelyn Townley
CHESTER (PA) - Elaine Miller
CORPUS CHRISTI (TX) - Patricia Allen Green
KENTUCKY - Charlet Hiteman
NEW HAMPSHIRE - Edna Dean Jones
PITTSBURGH
(PA) - Bonnie Boyle
READING (PA) - Anna Julia Zaker
VIRGINIA - Dolores Taylor

Remainder
ANTHRACITE (PA) - Margil Sossony
ATLANTA (GA) - Ora Loyce York
BALTIMORE (MD) - Anne Margaret Kane
CAMDEN (NJ) - Thelma Bieber
CHARLOTTE (NC) - Thelma Perkins
CHICAGO (IL) - Genevieve Anderson
CINCINNATI (OH) - Dorothy A. Duncan
DELAWARE - Lillian Shamers
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA - Shirley Schwartz
FLINT (MI) - June U. Forbes
GEORGIA - Hilda Veale
ILLINOIS - Virginia L. Moeller
IOWA - Carol Kay Bailey
LANCASTER (PA) - Ellen McCormick
LONG ISLAND (NY) - Evelyn Lemhart
MAINE - Dolly M. Stewart
MARYLAND - Ethel Holland
MASSACHUSETTS - Marion R. Flynn
MINNESOTA - Irene Martinian
MISSISSIPPI - Rachael Ann Smith
MISSOURI - Margaret Ann Price
MONTGOMERY COUNTY (PA) - Joan Frankenberg
NEW ORLEANS (LA) - Doris Huet
RHODE ISLAND - Mary Margaret Rogers
ROTON POINT (CT) - Evelyn Lenhart
SOUTH JERSEY (NJ) - Evelyn Peore
VIRGINIA PENINSULA - Mary Virginia Ash
WESTERN NEW YORK - Susan Georgianna Green
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA - Marie Ketter
WISCONSIN
- Aline Fern Schwartz
YORK (PA) - Sallie Hinton

MISS AMERICA 1937

1937 September 11
48 entries

Results
1  BERTRAND ISLAND (NJ) - Elizabeth “Betty” Cooper
2  TEXAS - Alice Emerick
3  NORTH CAROLINA - Ruth McLean Covington
4  MIAMI (FL) - Irmgard Margaret Dietel (SF America 39)
5  CALIFORNIA - Phyllis Randell 

Semi-finalists
BRONX (NY) - Helen Fleiss
BUCKEYE LAKE (OH) - Evelyn Townley
CHARLOTTE (NC) - Bette Honeycutt
KANSAS - Lucia Benton
MASSACHUSETTS - Claire Jean Nevulis
NEW ORLEANS (LA) - Gertrude Rissie Miller
NEW YORK CITY (NY) - Grace Travis
OHIO - Jean Bernice Fadden
ST. LOUIS (MO) - Wauneta Bates
VIRGINIA - Frances L. Sultan
WESTCHESTER COUNTY (NY) - Evelyn Raye

Remainder
ATLANTA (GA) - Lorraine E. Mayfield
AUGUSTA (GA) - Olga Strickland
BALTIMORE (MD) - May Vivian Miller
BIRMINGHAM (AL) - Josephine Beall
CINCINNATI (OH) - Sally Lillian Frank
CONNECTICUT - Frances Greene
DELAWARE - Nickey Harriet
DELRAY BEACH (FL) - Mary P. Hollram
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA - Helen Elizabeth Green
EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA - Beryl Kober
EASTERN SHORES (MD) - Margaret E. Myers
EMPIRE STATE (NY) - Dorothy E. Armstrong
JACKSONVILLE (FL) - Frances Powell
KENTUCKY - Audrey Catherine Flaig
LOUISIANA - Gussie Short
MAINE - Cornelia Campbell
MINNESOTA - Cecelia Ann Rogde
MISSISSIPPI - Virginia Helen Riley
MISSOURI - Mary Sue Klein
MONTGOMERY (AL) - Almeda Ingram Starkey
NEBRASKA - Ruth Lanore Jones
PHILADELPHIA (PA) - Kathryn Case
RHODE ISLAND - Dorothy May Eden
RIVERSIDE (NJ) - Helen Frances Murphy
SAN ANTONIO (TX) - Olive Henderson
SAVANNAH BEACH (GA) - Carolyn Cumbie
SEATTLE (WA) - Juliana Bernhardt
SOUTH CAROLINA - Wayring Smathers
SOUTH JERSEY (NJ) - Margaret Julia Jardon
SUNNYBROOK (PA) - Kathryn H. Kendrick
TROY (NY) - Irene Alice Vanderburgh
WYOMING - Mary Ann McLaughlin

MISS AMERICA 1938

1938 September 10
43  entries

Results
1  OHIO - Marilyn Meseke
2  CALIFORNIA - Claire James
3  UTAH - Muriel La Von Goodspeed
4  ASBURY PARK (NJ) - Ruth E. Bradley
5  JACKSONVILLE (FL) - Gloria Smiley

Semi- finalists
ARIZONA - Ann Marie Barnett
ATLANTA (GA) - Alice Talton
BIRMINGHAM (AL) - Mildred Marie Oxford
BROOKLYN (NY) - Barbara Beech
CLEVELAND (OH) - Evelyn Dorothy Bertelsbech
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA - Dorothy Mae Parker
EMPIRE STATE (NY) - Elissa Barbara Winston
FORT LAUDERDALE (FL) - Mary Jane Thomas
INDIANA - Helen Marie Emly
PHILADELPHIA (PA) - Kathryn “Kay” Frances Buckley

Remainder
ARKANSAS - Lorene Bailey
BURLINGTON (NJ) - Ruth Joan Sada
CHARLOTTE (NC) - Rebecca Pearl Hawkins
COLORADO - Rosanna Bean
CONNECTICUT - Blanche Eleanor Hawley
DELRAY BEACH (FL) - Patricia Holleran
DETROIT (MI) - Marjorie Jackson
EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA - Wilma Mae Kaspar
FLORIDA - Mary Joyce Walsh
INDIANAPOLIS (IN) - Rosemary White
KANSAS - Blanche Elizabeth Webb
KENTUCKY - Evelyn Cooper
LONG BEACH (NY) - Marion Rosamond
LONG ISLAND SOUND (NY) - Adeline Margaret Shull
MAINE - Doris Marie Bergeron
MARYLAND - Yolanda Ugarte
MINNESOTA - Avis Claire Darrow
MISSISSIPPI - Frances Carlisle Sykes
MONTGOMERY (AL) - Patricia Ann McDaniel
NEBRASKA - Emajoe Newby
NEW JERSEY - Gloria Martha Riley
NEW ORLEANS (LA) - Irene Schoenberger
OKLAHOMA - Marjorie Ann Adams
RIVERSIDE (NJ) - Dorothy Kathryn Powers
SOUTH CAROLINA - Margaret Simrill Land
TENNESSEE - Victoria Anne Motlow
VIRGINIA - Kathleen Mann
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA - Ruth Phyllis Willock (America 39)

MISS AMERICA 1939

1939 September 9
43  entries

Results
1  MICHIGAN - Patricia Mary Donnelly
2  OKLAHOMA - Bettye Cornelia Averyl
3  WASHINGTON - Anna Mae Schoonover
4  CALIFORNIA - Marguerite Louise Skliris
5  VIRGINIA - Rosa Marie Elliot

Semi-finalists
BIRMINGHAM (AL) - Florine Holt
CHICAGO (IL) - Ethel Lorraine Lobdell
EASTERN NEW YORK - Claire E. Foley
FLORIDA - Rose Marie Magrill
MIAMI (FL) - Irmgard Margaret Dietel (America 37)
MINNESOTA - Marion June Rudeen
NEW JERSEY - Margo Lundgren
NORTH CAROLINA - Margaret Wood
SUN VALLEY (ID) - Louise Fletchner
TEXAS - Charmayne Smith

Remainder
ARKANSAS - Jean Marie Thompson
CENTRAL CONNECTICUT - Catherine Harrison
CHARLOTTE (NC) - Marguerite Taylor
CONEY ISLAND (NY) - Grayce M. Reilly
CONNECTICUT - Frieda Lampar
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA - Evelyn Maye Foster
EAST OHIO - Maxine Drumm
EASTERN ARKANSAS - Betty Ross Ratton
EASTERN PENNSYLVANIA - Emma Louise Knoell
GEORGIA - Mary Durrence
KANSAS - Rosemary Winslow
KENTUCKY - Louise Holman
LEXINGTON (KY) - Maltigrice Talmore
MARYLAND - Elaine Pasqualla
MISSISSIPPI - Doris Coggins
MISSOURI - Margaret Ley
MONTANA - Lucille Ann Chouinard
MONTGOMERY (AL) - Lillian Louise Robertson
MYRTLE BEACH (SC) - Mary Eleanor Parish
NEW HAMPSHIRE - Lois Marjorie Truax
NEW ORLEANS (LA) - Frances Helen Abella
OHIO - Jean Saboda
PENNSYLVANIA - Ruth Phyllis Willock (America 38)
PHILADELPHIA (PA) - Nancy Lee
SOUTH CAROLINA - Margaret Allan Shealy
STATEN ISLAND (NY) - Lillian Evelyn Hessen
TENNESSEE - Judy Jones
WEST TENNESSEE - Louise Bossart

Miss Congeniality  Mississippi